CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120

Ms. Hope Sirekis
Marquardt Switches, Inc.
2711 Route 20 East
Cazenovia, NY 13035

RE: The tariff classification of keypads and mats from China

Dear Ms. Sirekis:

In your letter dated May 10, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your request, you describe the merchandise under consideration as rubber silicon/elastomeric keypads and mats that are integrated into various switches and switch banks for use in automotive dashboards. These molded keypads and mats are said to contain multiple electrical contacts that you refer to as “pills.” According to the information provided by you, the keypads and mats will be imported with either conductive carbon or gold plated pills and are used in both push button and rocker switch assemblies. When the push button or rocker switch containing the keypad or mat is depressed, the carbon or gold plated pill(s) makes contact with the surface of a printed circuit board to complete the electrical circuit.

The applicable subheading for the elastomeric keypad/mats will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division